Screenshot2023-10-22at9.22.26PM.png
[…] B. Reporting Standard:

With respect to initial reports made by mental health professionals, the reporting standard

is “likely to engage in conduct that will cause serious harm to self or others.” This

standard is consistent with the “likely to result in serious harm to self or others” standard

that a DCS or designee uses to direct emergency “removals” from the community to a

psychiatric hospital for examination under MHL Section 9.45. This is also consistent

with the standard for emergency admissions for observation, care and treatment pursuant

to MHL Section 9.39.

As such, decision making with respect to a Section 9.46 report requires a clinical

determination that a person’s clinical state creates either: “(a) a substantial risk of

physical harm to the person, as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious

bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or

herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by

homicidal or other violent behavior which places others in reasonable fear of serious

physical harm1.”

This standard differs from the non-emergency, involuntary commitment standard

pursuant to MHL Section 9.27 (i.e., the “2 PC” standard). The “2 PC” standard requires

certification by two physicians that an individual has a mental illness for which care and